KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Ausschreibung

English translation: invitation to tender/ bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschreibung
English translation:invitation to tender/ bid
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

07:10 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Ausschreibung
Sorry - typo in last question!

Die begleitende Evaluierung regt zu einer speziellen Ausschreibung von Solarsiedlungen mit neuen Technologien und zukunftsweisender Architektur.

I'm trying to decide between "invitation to tender" and "research post".
Robin Salmon
Australia
invitation to bid/ tender
Explanation:
or: invitation to bid, but invitation to tender works as well
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks, the rest of the translation is confirming the idea of invitation to bid/tender.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6invitation to bid/ tender
Patricia Gifford
5 +1RFP request for proposal
Translations4IT
4RFI/RFO
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invitation to bid/ tender


Explanation:
or: invitation to bid, but invitation to tender works as well

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks, the rest of the translation is confirming the idea of invitation to bid/tender.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
6 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
42 mins

agree  Glyn Haggett: I think invitation to tender is the standard phrase
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Both are OK
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory
5 hrs

agree  azar: submission, request for proposal
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RFP request for proposal


Explanation:
This is what I have been using in all "Ausschreibungen"-translations for software companies

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: or Call for proposals (EU programmes do this),inviting tenders OK too
34 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RFI/RFO


Explanation:
Request for Information/Request for Quotes.
The RFI usually precedes the RFQ


I have just translated one of those.
The title pages had "Request for Information" on it (not abbreviated)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 10:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RFI/RFQ (sorry for the typo)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242