KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Haarling

English translation: dog-biting louse


23:26 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Haarling
An insect fogger that kills fleas, cockroaches, ticks and... Haarlinge
jbm
Germany
English translation:dog-biting louse
Explanation:
I found Trichodectes canis for Haarling.

There's a different species found on guinea pigs.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Dear Trudy,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"biting lice" or "chewing lice"
Elisabeth Ghysels
4dog-biting louse
Trudy Peters
4 -1liceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lice


Explanation:
see the text and website below:

Lice and bugs
These parasites are often visible to the bare eye. One sees little bugs running around in the fur, or there are little eggs attached to the hairs.
If you aren't sure, get your piggie in good light (the good, bright light vets use is one of their most effective secret tools !), on a white and a black surface, and take some time examining it, maybe with a magnifying glass.

The good news: Usually these parasites aren't a problem for humans because they are highly host specific, and they are quite easy to fight.

I've collected some posts to piggie newsgroups which deal with these parasites.

Petty posted:
I've heard stories about guinea pigs getting lice. What do I look for in
checking them for this. Can they be readily seen? What do they look
like?

Sarah wrote:
Lice are fairly easy to spot early if your gp is light. Unless I'm
wrong the eggs show up as spots that look like specs of dirt on the
fur(this may also be mites but this is what my piggie has). The lice
themselves are small but greenish-yellow so are fairly easy to see.

Lori wrote:
When I adopted my piggy she had lice. They are a cream colour usually. A
creamy brown. You can see them at the base of the hair and if you touch
them they wiggle a bit. You can treat them with a spray. It is very
effective. I sprayed phoebe everyday for 3 days then once a week for 4
weeks. This will break the life cycle. I also made sure to clean her pen
out at least once a day and combed her thoroughly everyday.

Patricia wrote:
In January, we had our piggies treated for lice using ivermectin. (They had
been treated with shampoo before we got them, but the vet suspects that a
few of the lice survived the shampoo treatment, and the girls became
infested again.) Our vet gave each piggie 3 shots, spaced 10 days apart.

Joanne wrote:
I think the most effective treatment is a combination of the Ivermectin shots
and weekly baths (until the symptoms/lice are gone) in an anti-lice/anti-mite
shampoo.


Läuse und Haarlinge
Diese Parasiten sieht man meist schon mit blossem Auge, kleine Viecher rennen im Fell herum oder man sieht die an den Haaren abgelegten Eier.
Wenn Du Dir nicht ganz sicher bist, untersuche dein Meeri bei sehr starkem Licht (die helle OP-Lampe der Tierärzte ist eins ihrer wichtigsten Werkzeuge !) auf einer weissen und einer schwarzen Unterlage. Nimm' evtl eine Lupe zu Hilfe.

Die gute Nachricht: Die Parasiten befallen normalerweise keine Menschen und sie sind meist sehr gut zu bekaempfen.

Im deutschsprachigen Raum ist es üblich, mit einem Spray wie z.B. Frontline gegen die Läuse und Haarlinge vorzugehen. Frontline bekommt man beim Tierarzt in einer Pumpflasche. Obwohl oft empfohlen wird, die Tiere direkt einzuspruehen, rate ich davon ab. Stattdessen sollte man etwa zwei Spruehstoesse in die Haende geben und dann das Tier damit ordentlich durchkuscheln.

Auch diese Behandlung sollte man zweimal nach jeweils einer Woche wiederholen.

Oft habe ich gehoert, dass gegen diese Parasiten genauso wie gegen Milben mit Ivermectin vorgegangen wurde. Falls es sich dabei um blutsaugende Parasiten handelt, kann das klappen, aber viele der im Fell auftretenden Parasiten saugen kein Blut sondern ernaehren sich von Fell oder Hautschuppen.




    Reference: http://datenschleuder.matrix.uni-duisburg.de/~jens/meeri/mit...
    Reference: http://datenschleuder.matrix.uni-duisburg.de/~jens/cavy/mite...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: well, as your texts show, Läuse and Haarlinge are not the same, but are mentioned separately.
3 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
11 mins

disagree  Eckhard Boehle: look below
24 mins

disagree  ingot: Lice and ...?
36 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"biting lice" or "chewing lice"


Explanation:
the zoological name is Mallophaga.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.roberth.u-net.com/Bitelice.htm
    Reference: http://zoologie.forst.tu-muenchen.de/HEITLAND/DETINVERT/PHTH...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: "Mallophaga" is the denomination of the taxonomic suborder
18 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog-biting louse


Explanation:
I found Trichodectes canis for Haarling.

There's a different species found on guinea pigs.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Dear Trudy,
Many thanks for your help!
Kind regards,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eckhard Boehle: the equivalent of "Hundehaarling", but there are more, e.g. "Katzen-", "Schaf-", "Ziegen-" etc.
17 mins