KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Werkfrischmörtel

English translation: fresh mortar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkfrischmörtel
English translation:fresh mortar
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

20:15 Feb 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Werkfrischmörtel
about conrete types
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Factory-made fresh (or wet) mortar
Explanation:
The EMO (European Mortar Industry organization) defines

Werkmörtel as Factory-made mortar and
Frischmörtel as Fresh mortar, hence my suggestion. They further distinguish between "dry" (water has to be added) and "wet" (ready to use) mortar, so factory-made wet mortar seems to be the one.

In case you need more info on mortar, their URL is http://www.euromortar.com/, and their glossary can be found here:
http://www.euromortar.com/emodico.pdf

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Klaus !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Factory-made fresh (or wet) mortar
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1green mortar / freshly mixed mortarUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green mortar / freshly mixed mortar


Explanation:
Maybe this will get you going -
Bucksch lists "green mortar" and
"freshly mixed mortar" for Frischmörtel. Nothing on Werkfrischmörtel, though, but I imagine it refers to the fact that the freshly mixed or green mortar is delievered as such from the plant. Can't really imagine how else the Werk part would fit in.



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
57 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Factory-made fresh (or wet) mortar


Explanation:
The EMO (European Mortar Industry organization) defines

Werkmörtel as Factory-made mortar and
Frischmörtel as Fresh mortar, hence my suggestion. They further distinguish between "dry" (water has to be added) and "wet" (ready to use) mortar, so factory-made wet mortar seems to be the one.

In case you need more info on mortar, their URL is http://www.euromortar.com/, and their glossary can be found here:
http://www.euromortar.com/emodico.pdf



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you Klaus !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
20 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
21 mins

agree  Kathleen: American industry would label this "ready-to -use"
10 hrs