KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Mondflucht

English translation: moon's recession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mondflucht
English translation:moon's recession
Entered by: Krokodil

10:47 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Geology/geophysics
German term or phrase: Mondflucht
In a paper entitled: "Die Sedimentation von Erdöl- und Erdgasmutter- und -speichergesteinen und die lunar beeinflußten geodynamischen Zyklen des Phanerozoikums":

- Die mit den Meeresspiegelschwankungen verknüpften Variationen der Schelfgebiete, die von diesen beeinflußte Gezeitendissipation und die damit verknüpfte Mondflucht und Rotationsgeschichte der Erde bringen den Mond als aktiven Spieler in das System hinein ....."

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
increase of moon's orbit (= moon moving away from earth)
Explanation:
"Mondflucht" refers to the fact that the moon's average distance from earth increase about 3 cm per year (as in travel to the moon is getting more expensive year by year :-)).

"The mean rate at which the moon is moving awa y is 3.82 centimeters per year. This is called the secular rate of the increase of the moon's orbit."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gezeitendissipation und die damit verknüpfte Mondflucht\"

Here is a very short explanation:
The rate at which the Moon is moving away from the Earth, due to tidal friction ....

A more detailed explanation can be found here:
http://www.newscientist.com/lastword/answers/774universe.jsp...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I was later able to dig out some related background material and found out that the correct term is "moon's recession". Of all your suggestions this comes closest. Thanks to all of you - especially to Klaus for the Internet reference - for taking time to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9increase of moon's orbit (= moon moving away from earth)
Klaus Herrmann
4lunar tideLouise Mawbey
4waning moon
Translations4IT
1lunar orbit
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lunar orbit


Explanation:
is my guess


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waning moon


Explanation:
I think this is what Mondflucht means ...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
increase of moon's orbit (= moon moving away from earth)


Explanation:
"Mondflucht" refers to the fact that the moon's average distance from earth increase about 3 cm per year (as in travel to the moon is getting more expensive year by year :-)).

"The mean rate at which the moon is moving awa y is 3.82 centimeters per year. This is called the secular rate of the increase of the moon's orbit."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gezeitendissipation und die damit verknüpfte Mondflucht\"

Here is a very short explanation:
The rate at which the Moon is moving away from the Earth, due to tidal friction ....

A more detailed explanation can be found here:
http://www.newscientist.com/lastword/answers/774universe.jsp...


    Reference: http://www.scn.org/sastro/webfoot/oct99/minutes.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
I was later able to dig out some related background material and found out that the correct term is "moon's recession". Of all your suggestions this comes closest. Thanks to all of you - especially to Klaus for the Internet reference - for taking time to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins

agree  Pee Eff: sounds most plausible in this context
49 mins

agree  Ingar A. Milnes: Correlates to the "Gezeitendissipation", the waning of tidal movement due to the "Mondflucht"
55 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
9 hrs

agree  Tom Funke: BTW, the initial MF may have been a postulated cataclysmic event in which the lunar mass was ejected from the earth after a massive bolide impact.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunar tide


Explanation:
Could it be a misprint for Mondflut? Would fit in with sea levels and Gezeiten.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058