KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Kommentar

English translation: Commentary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommentar
English translation:Commentary
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:33 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Kommentar
Kommentar
Prima Klima
SPD und PDS in Berlin: Entspanntes Sparen
r2d2
Commentary
Explanation:
It sounds to me like it comes from a newspaper, in which case "commentary" may be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5CommentaryChris Rowson
4 +3CommentSerge L
5op-ed (opinion-editorial)Michael Sebold
4 +1note
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Comment
GBChrista
4Editorialingot
4Explanation
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment


Explanation:
is the most common translation of "Kommentar"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders: or 'commentary'
3 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> thanks to all of you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Although "comment" is the direct translation of the German word, the meaning is giving details over the above-mentioend information, giging explanations, whereas "comment" would rather mean make a suggestion.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note


Explanation:
comment is fine
note my also fit here and reflect the casual nature


HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
43 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Commentary


Explanation:
It sounds to me like it comes from a newspaper, in which case "commentary" may be appropriate.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
10 mins

agree  pschmitt
26 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Almost certainly.
9 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
op-ed (opinion-editorial)


Explanation:
This is what I would use if it's a guest commentator (somebody who is not normally affiliated with the paper). For example, Bill Clinton has recently had some op-ed pieces published in the NY Times (in defence of his character).



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Editorial


Explanation:
Sounds like an in-house journalistic opinion to me.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107