KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Warenlehre

English translation: Commodity Science


17:21 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Warenlehre
"Biologie und Warenlehre"
From a list of courses at an Austrian university
jbm
Germany
English translation:Commodity Science
Explanation:
Reference:
Gruber, S., The Connection between Commodity Science and Value-Added Tax. in: Commodity Science and Sustainable Development, Volume 2, Proceedings on 11th IGWT-Symposion, Wien, 1997.

HTH

Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
Dear i poornima,
Many thanks for your help,
Kind regards,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Commodity Science
Poornima Iyengar
4commodity marketing
Eva Blanar
4Commodities studyingot
4biology and natural resources
swisstell
4"commodity science"
otterstein
3study of commodities
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study of commodities


Explanation:
I suppose it's the same as merceologia in Italian, so this is what wordref it/en found!


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commodity Science


Explanation:
Reference:
Gruber, S., The Connection between Commodity Science and Value-Added Tax. in: Commodity Science and Sustainable Development, Volume 2, Proceedings on 11th IGWT-Symposion, Wien, 1997.

HTH




    Reference: http://efern.boku.ac.at/fao/search_publication.person_public...
    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/obrzut2000/istota.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Dear i poornima,
Many thanks for your help,
Kind regards,
John

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biology and natural resources


Explanation:
In Google you always find this to be a combination in university tutoring.
Hence, commodity is a bit too confining and natural resources would appear to fit better. Perhaps just recources, without referring to natural.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"commodity science"


Explanation:
At least, this is the word for German "Warenkunde", which, I guess, must be the same as Austrian "Warenlehre".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
otterstein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commodities study


Explanation:
A course on biology and its commercial
products perhaps?

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodity marketing


Explanation:
This is a subject where future traders are taught what the goods they would sell represent, what sorts / types / benchmarks / quality levels exist. (I had two years of it - the basics on corn, furs, oil etc.-, but I only know the Russian equivalent for sure, tovarovedenie - I think I'll post it as a question now.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247