KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Z

English translation: Zoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Z
English translation:Zoll
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:38 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Z
I am translating an entry from the Römpp chemical dictionary about the dye Aniline Blue.

At the bottom of the entry, the name of the substance is listed as follows:

E aniline blue
F bleu d’aniline
I blue d’anilina
S azul de anilina
Z 3204 17

I have no idea what the Z stands for.

Help!!!
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Zoll
Explanation:
Just checked out the demo version of Römpp at www.roempp.com (which I could only access via www.roempp.de) and when I entered, for example, Bixin in the search window the word Zoll followed by a similar number as in your question appeared next to the translations at the end of the entry.
So it appears to be a number which is of relevance for customs purposes, i.e. export/import.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the 2nd reference should be www.roempp.com (a typo on my part)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank to all, all of the answers were good, but this is the one I would print out and show the client if they ask...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(educated) guessMarcus Malabad
4Zoll
Bob Kerns
2Z color value
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(educated) guess


Explanation:
It's obvious that the phrase is being translated into different languages. The last, Z, probably refers to Chinese and the number, 3204 17, corresponds to the number it is assigned under the Chinese coding system for dyes.

Zh, for example, is the intl code for Mandarin Chinese.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Z color value


Explanation:
There is a color classifying system called the "CIELAB" system involving color values of X, Y and Z.
The following is an excerpt from the reference given:
Berechnung von L,a,b aus X,Y,Z Das CIELAB-System (= L,a,b-System der CIE) baut auf den Koordinaten L, a und b auf, die sich aus den primären Farbwerten X,Y,Z durch eine nichtlineare Transformation ergeben:
Zentrierung auf die Bezugslichtart Als erstes sind die X,Y,Z-Farbwerte auf die Normlichtart zu „zentrieren“ für welche die Transformation gelten soll. Hierzu dividiert man die X,Y,Z Werte durch die entsprechenden Xn, Yn und Zn-Werte, das sind die Farbwerte eines absoluten Weiß (R = konst =100) bei der je-weiligen Normlichtart.
I am not enough of a physicist to understand this properly (even if it were in English!) so I am not at all sure that it is relevant, but I offer it as a possibility.


    Reference: http://farbmetrik-gall.de/fm3_1.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zoll


Explanation:
Just checked out the demo version of Römpp at www.roempp.com (which I could only access via www.roempp.de) and when I entered, for example, Bixin in the search window the word Zoll followed by a similar number as in your question appeared next to the translations at the end of the entry.
So it appears to be a number which is of relevance for customs purposes, i.e. export/import.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the 2nd reference should be www.roempp.com (a typo on my part)


    Reference: http://www.roempp.de
    Reference: http://www.roepp.com
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank to all, all of the answers were good, but this is the one I would print out and show the client if they ask...