KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Braunstein

English translation: manganese dioxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Braunstein
English translation:manganese dioxide
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

11:50 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Braunstein
Ingredient of a recipe of paint.

Can anyone help with corresponding English term? - Thanks!
Mike
manganese dioxide
Explanation:
or MnO2. See also reference below...
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manganese dioxide
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 +1manganese/pyrolusite
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manganese dioxide


Explanation:
or MnO2. See also reference below...


    Reference: http://www.tugraz.at/forschung/dissertationen/1997/5-33.html
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
6 mins

agree  Lars Finsen: but the mineral name, pyrolusite, is sometimes used in ingredients lists.
44 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manganese/pyrolusite


Explanation:
manganese: a black mineral, manganese oxide, later called pyrolusite, used in glass-making. The name is a corruption of magnesia (which however meant either magnets or talc) and it's also called black magnesia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 13:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The JSC Lithopone\'s main activity is the production of lithopone (white pigment) for paint production, pigment filler for rubber, linoleum, plastics and synthetic leather. The Company also produces color varnishes used as anti-corrosive and revetment materials, pyrolusite, microcalcite and microbarite and copper sulfate. These business units are lithopone, color varnishes, microbarite and microcalcite, pyrolusite and copper sulfate


    Reference: http://www.zompist.com/versci.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days