KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Erdsystemforschung

English translation: Earth system research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdsystemforschung
English translation:Earth system research
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

10:42 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Erdsystemforschung
Der Kauf eines Hochleistungsrechnersystems für die Erdsystemforschung in Deutschland
Rachel
Earth system research
Explanation:
"An abrupt and global perturbation of the Earth System followed: the climate and the oceans became unstable, the fine dust suspended in the atmosphere blocked sunlight, decreasing or stopping photosynthesis. This ecological catastrophe is believed to have caused the famous Cretaceous-Tertiary (KT) boundary mass extinction which saw the demise of the dinosaurs and more than 50% of the Earth fauna and flora on land and in the oceans."

"Exactly how the Chicxulub impact induced the perturbation of the Earth System and the mass extinction of organisms is not yet fully understood."
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Earth system research
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1Terrestrial researchxxxbrute
4ecological research
Jack Doughty
3soil system research
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terrestrial research


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 10:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acquisition of a high performance computer system, for the purpose of Germany\'s terra-system research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Geodesic- / geographical- / or global research!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Geodesic- / geographical- research might be approppriate here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecological research


Explanation:
(not needed)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Earth system research


Explanation:
"An abrupt and global perturbation of the Earth System followed: the climate and the oceans became unstable, the fine dust suspended in the atmosphere blocked sunlight, decreasing or stopping photosynthesis. This ecological catastrophe is believed to have caused the famous Cretaceous-Tertiary (KT) boundary mass extinction which saw the demise of the dinosaurs and more than 50% of the Earth fauna and flora on land and in the oceans."

"Exactly how the Chicxulub impact induced the perturbation of the Earth System and the mass extinction of organisms is not yet fully understood."



    Reference: http://www.gfz-potsdam.de/news/deepimpact.html
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: earth system_s_ research is what I would use.
12 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Also: Earth System Science, as shown in: www.pa.op.dlr.de/HALO/HALO_August311.pdf
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  jerrie: or eco-system research
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  ntext: yes; also found: global ecosystem research
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil system research


Explanation:
Hard to tell without context, but I think it should be considered whether soil system is the original meaning as well.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47