KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Aktivester

English translation: active esters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktivester
English translation:active esters
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:42 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Aktivester
die davon abgeleiteten Aktivester
Susanne Evens
United States
active esters
Explanation:
if we're talking biochemistry
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4active esters
Trudy Peters
5reactive estersWolf Brosius
3activating group or activating elementZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activating group or activating element


Explanation:
depends on the context.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
active esters


Explanation:
if we're talking biochemistry

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
38 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: active esters derived from them
40 mins

agree  JFlatau
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reactive esters


Explanation:
blends of esters used as activators for phenolic resin based sand binders in foundry processes

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607