International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Science

untersetzen

English translation: will be supported


18:13 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / environment, administration
German term or phrase: untersetzen
Die Einbindung des kommunalen Umwelthandelns in den Prozess der Lokalen Agenda 21 und der Verwaltungsmodernisierung ist gewährleistet. Die Leistungen und Produkte der einzelnen Verwaltungsbereiche können hinsichtlich der politischen Zielsetzungen und entlang der Kennzahlen des Naturhaushaltsplanes geprüft und auf dieser Basis ein Paket mit Maßnahmen und Verbesserungsvorschlägen aufgelegt werden, mit dem die Ziele des Naturhaushaltsplans ***untersetzt werden.*** Damit wird eine zentrale Forderung der Verwaltungsmodernisierung umgesetzt: Der Rat steuert, die Verwaltung setzt um.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:will be supported
Explanation:
First take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: will be supplemented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 00:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe there is a typo in the original. Either of the words I have suggested fit well into your context, and they are both accepted translations for untersetzen.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will be supported
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1realized
Elisabeth Ghysels
4put into place
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be supported


Explanation:
First take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: will be supplemented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 00:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe there is a typo in the original. Either of the words I have suggested fit well into your context, and they are both accepted translations for untersetzen.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 mins

agree  Tom Funke: _supported_ is supported by Duden ISBN 3 411 05503 0
8 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: see comment below
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realized


Explanation:
alternative: executed.
Despite the fact, that your text in general doesn't seem to contain too many typo's (some anakoluths are present), this seems to be one:
umgesetzt rather than untergesetzt.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
7 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put into place


Explanation:
just another possibility that might sound good

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611