KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Und die damti verbundene Umsetzung

English translation: The ideas and their realization were not approved / were rejected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Und die damit verbundene Umsetzung
English translation:The ideas and their realization were not approved / were rejected
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

07:30 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Und die damti verbundene Umsetzung
Die Konzepte und die damit
verbundene Umsetzung wurden
abgelehnt.
results
The ideas and their realization were not approved / were rejected
Explanation:
just another option
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The ideas and the realization thereof were disapproved of
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1The ideas and their realisation were rejected.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4the concept and its translation into action were declined
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4The ideas and their realization were not approved / were rejected
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The ideas and the realization thereof were disapproved of


Explanation:
I think that the part "damit
verbundene" is bad use of language; therefor I shortened it to thereof. If you don't like that, then it's:
The ideas, and the realization connected to them, were disapproved of.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
1 min

agree  stefana
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The ideas and their realisation were rejected.


Explanation:
...so es sich denn bei den umzusetzenden Dingen um die besagten Konzepte handeln sollte. (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: I guess I was a little too slow ;)
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ideas and their realization were not approved / were rejected


Explanation:
just another option

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
agree

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the concept and its translation into action were declined


Explanation:
note : I translated concept in the singular in English as I think we tend to use it more in the singular rather than the plural. Carries the same meaning though.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611