KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Aktionswert

English translation: action value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktionswert
English translation:action value
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:46 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing on Labels
German term or phrase: Aktionswert
Appears in this sentence:

"Aktionswert mittlere KBE / Packmittel (berechnet auf ein Packmittel)"

This is a column heading in a table about the scope or extent of bioburden measurement for labels. The labels are also being sterilized with ethylene oxide gas.

I'm thinking "action value", but I'm not sure whether that works in this sort of context or not. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
action value,
Explanation:
I think you are right Rowan, it could be translated 'action value' at least in this context.
Monika Martens
Selected response from:

Monika Martens
Grading comment
After additional research, I have finally come to the conclusion that Monika's answer (and my initial supposition) is right. The reference below in particular was very useful:

www.kimberly.uidaho.edu/midsnake/wqdata/mlecbact.html

While that's talking about testing for bacteria in water as opposed to on packaging, the language is similar enough. So well done Monika, and my thanks to the others for your efforts also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Thank you Rowan
Monika Martens
5Thank you Rowan
Monika Martens
4(level of) bacterial activity
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4action value,
Monika Martens
2Range of efficacygangels


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action value,


Explanation:
I think you are right Rowan, it could be translated 'action value' at least in this context.
Monika Martens

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
After additional research, I have finally come to the conclusion that Monika's answer (and my initial supposition) is right. The reference below in particular was very useful:

www.kimberly.uidaho.edu/midsnake/wqdata/mlecbact.html

While that's talking about testing for bacteria in water as opposed to on packaging, the language is similar enough. So well done Monika, and my thanks to the others for your efforts also.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(level of) bacterial activity


Explanation:
level of bacterial activity: moderate numbers of CFU

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Range of efficacy


Explanation:
maybe, because you mention scope and extent

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you Rowan


Explanation:
and the reference you gave was very interesting, I think I can use it for some of my translations too :)
Greetings Monika

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 11

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you Rowan


Explanation:
and the reference you gave was very interesting, I think I can use it for some of my translations too :)
Greetings Monika

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 11