KudoZ home » German to English » Science

sprechen für (here)

English translation: to indicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sprechen für
English translation:to indicate
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:40 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Granule Comparison Study
German term or phrase: sprechen für (here)
"Die Aufnahmen sprechen für hohe Sintertemperaturen bei denen die einzelnen Primärkörner stark zusammen verlaufen sind."

"Aufnahmen" here are pictures of granules that have been magnified. This is part of a comparative study between one company's granules for bone implants and a competitor's granules.

I know what "sprechen für" usually means, but I'm just wondering whether it could mean something like "bear witness to" here? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
suggests, points to, indicates
Explanation:
Sprechen für is not as firm as to bear witness to or demonstrate. Sprechen für means there's room for doubt, or it's ab indicator, but not conclusive. No rock-hard evidence, in other words.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Klaus. I think, like several of the peers, I will go with "indicate". Thanks again, and also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12suggests, points to, indicates
Klaus Herrmann
5 -1demonstrateJohn Kinory
3 -1shows
zebung


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shows


Explanation:
displays

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: sprechen für here means that it is is very likely
40 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demonstrate


Explanation:
common term in science and medicine

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: "sprechen für" here means that it is is very likely, but it is NOT 100%
32 mins
  -> Demonstrate does NOT mean 100%. You should therefore use the Neutral button - but why am I wasting my time??!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
suggests, points to, indicates


Explanation:
Sprechen für is not as firm as to bear witness to or demonstrate. Sprechen für means there's room for doubt, or it's ab indicator, but not conclusive. No rock-hard evidence, in other words.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that, Klaus. I think, like several of the peers, I will go with "indicate". Thanks again, and also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
8 mins

agree  wrtransco: or any s.
25 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
25 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
27 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: I like indicate
27 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: indicate
29 mins

agree  jkjones: indicate
38 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: indicate
39 mins

agree  Rebecca Holmes: indicate
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yo!
58 mins

agree  John Kinory: Yes, indicate is better.
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus: indicate
1 hr