KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Ansatz (here)

English translation: solution; batch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansatz (in microbiology context)
English translation:solution; batch
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:30 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: Ansatz (here)
"Bei der getrennten Untersuchung jedes einzelnen Prüfmusters würden sich dagegen die von einem Prüfmuster extrahierten Keime auf verschiedene Ansätze verteilen, wodurch sich die theoretische Nachweisempfindlichkeit der Methode entsprechend dem Teilungsverhältnis reduziert."

This is talking about determining the bioburden of a pharmaceutical product, and specifically, the advantages of using a composite sample over individual testing samples.

I have a feeling that "Ansätze" here means the same as the "Extraktionsansätze" I asked about earlier. I still can't work out what the word means in this context. But I hope someone here might. If you can offer more than a wild guess, I'd appreciate hearing from you! TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
solution
Explanation:
I have seen the word solution translated as Ansatz in a chemistry context. Depending on your context (if they are indeed talking about solutions or not) it might fit in.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
I think you're right, Elvira. In a microbiology context also, Ansatz means solution, though it can also mean batch as Wolf suggested. But I'm going to go with solution. Thanks very much Elvira, and thanks also and commiserations to Wolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tests/trials/batchesWolf Brosius
3solution
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tests/trials/batches


Explanation:
depending on size - context/suitability

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solution


Explanation:
I have seen the word solution translated as Ansatz in a chemistry context. Depending on your context (if they are indeed talking about solutions or not) it might fit in.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
I think you're right, Elvira. In a microbiology context also, Ansatz means solution, though it can also mean batch as Wolf suggested. But I'm going to go with solution. Thanks very much Elvira, and thanks also and commiserations to Wolf.