KudoZ home » German to English » Science

je (here)

English translation: at least 10 ...... from each of 3 batches


10:07 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Bioburden Testing
German term or phrase: je (here)
"Für die Methodenvalidierung werden mindestens je 10 unsterile, regulär verpackte Prüfmuster aus 3 Chargen benötigt."

Now, I understand the general meaning of "je", but this is quite an important sentence and I really don't want to muck it up.

Are they saying that 10 sterile test samples are required from every three batches, or that there are three batches (no more, no less) from each of which 10 samples are taken?

Or even if there are more than three batches (that's not totally clear from my text), are ten samples only taken from three of them (so 30 samples in all), or ten from every third one?

I just can't figure it out, but hopefully it will be clear to someone here. Please clarify it for me. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:at least 10 ...... from each of 3 batches
Explanation:
would be my propossal to make it really clear if it is an important sentence.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that Edith, and also for the others who confirmed "from each of" as the right way to go. I needed a clear phrase, but it was just eluding me. So now I have it. Thanks once again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at least 10 ...... from each of 3 batches
EdithK
5 +1each
Lars Finsen
5 +1at least 10 (un)sterile ...............from each of 3 batchesnjbeckett
2at least 10 for each testChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at least 10 ...... from each of 3 batches


Explanation:
would be my propossal to make it really clear if it is an important sentence.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that Edith, and also for the others who confirmed "from each of" as the right way to go. I needed a clear phrase, but it was just eluding me. So now I have it. Thanks once again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Paul Svensson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at least 10 for each test


Explanation:
My understanding - but my German is very far from native standard - is that they mean that at least 10 samples, from 3 batches [each time], are required for each test (validation).

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each


Explanation:
My dictionary says that 'je' before cardinal numbers has a distributive meaning which can be rendered with 'each', where the number behind 'je' is the number distributed, that is: for every 3 batches, 10 samples each.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: ozervise how do u divide it ; leaving room for ambiguity
52 mins
  -> yes, it does not say how to divide the 10 samples inside each of the threes of batches, but note that it says 'at least 10', giving you some freedom to divide as you please.

neutral  EdithK: see my answer above - it says "each"
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at least 10 (un)sterile ...............from each of 3 batches


Explanation:
je is used like this in German to signify that 10 samples have to be taken from each of 3 batches. It is absolutely clear to me.

njbeckett
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, the reference is Methodenvalidierung, and your answer follows up correctly, IMHO
50 mins

neutral  EdithK: That's literally what I wrote on top.
1 hr