International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Keim (chemistry)

English translation: seed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keim (chemistry)
English translation:seed
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:08 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Keim (chemistry)
Sorry can't give you a sentence but the text is about storing chemicals and the fact that remains of product in the storage vessels could cause polymerisation. This polymerisation could in turn be a 'Keim' which causes the contents of the vessel to react.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
seed
Explanation:
Polymer Systems AS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Introduces new opportunities for polymer manufacturers using seed polymerisation
processes. Increase efficiency and economics in seed polymerisation. ...
www.polymer-systems.com/applications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally translated as bacteria but Keim also means \"seed\"
this is confirmed by the online dictionary www.dicdata.de
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1germ
Pro Lingua
4 +1seed
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3microbe(s)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microbe(s)


Explanation:
that simple

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I don't think "microbe" works in this context - they're talking about a chemical substance that reacts on contact with the "Keim".
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seed


Explanation:
Polymer Systems AS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Introduces new opportunities for polymer manufacturers using seed polymerisation
processes. Increase efficiency and economics in seed polymerisation. ...
www.polymer-systems.com/applications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normally translated as bacteria but Keim also means \"seed\"
this is confirmed by the online dictionary www.dicdata.de

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think this may possibly be right in the particular context.
14 mins
  -> thanks, in this context I think it is right

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
germ


Explanation:
keimfrei - germ-free
keimtötend - germicidal
Keimträger (germ-)carrier

Ref.: Ponds


Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I'm not sure that this fits the specific context, where the "Keim" is making a chemical substance react.
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins