KudoZ home » German to English » Science

VARIANZVERSCHIEBUNGSSATZ

English translation: displacement theorem of variance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Varianzverschiebungssatz
English translation:displacement theorem of variance
Entered by: Akemi.T

00:25 Jan 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: VARIANZVERSCHIEBUNGSSATZ
Formel, die angibt, wie sich die durchschnittliche quadratische Abweichung gegebener Messwerte von einer beliebigen reellen Zahl von der Varianz unterscheidet. Syn.: Verschiebungssatz der Varianz. Siehe auch Streuungsverschiebungssatz.
Akemi.T
displacement theorem of variance
Explanation:
I spend some time yesterday evening researching this term, however desided not to offer this translation as I didn't find a reference link or more precisely I found several displacement theorems but I couldn't pinpoint one to your term.

The translation for Satz / Lehrsatz in a mathematical context is theorem and Verschiebung is displacement so the translation "displacement theorem" for Verschiebungsatz is pretty water tight. You'll also find a couple of hits for "mean squared displacement".

If you want to be on the same side you might translate it as Theorem of Mean Squared Displacement of Variance. I believe everyone with a mathematical context would understand what is meant.

No specific link this time but google "mean squared displacement" and "variance" and check the formulars if any fits your context.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you for your precious time. I could not make dicision because Verschiebungssatz seems to have different meaning (at least) in math, physics and statistics.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variance discrepancy
R. A. Stegemann
4displacement theorem of variance
Claudia Tomaschek
3Variance displacement rate
David Jones


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance discrepancy


Explanation:
The author appears to be talking about the average quadratic deviation in the value of a variable at a given point from the variance of that variable across all points. In short, a measure of the degree of aberration of statistical outliers.

I do not know of a formal name for this phenomenon in English, but can certainly understand the interest of the researcher in wanting to know what he appears to describe.

Well, its better than no response at all.... Good luck!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Variance displacement rate


Explanation:
Varianz = variance
Verschiebungsssatz = displacement law/rate.
In this case I would use rate
-DJ

David Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement theorem of variance


Explanation:
I spend some time yesterday evening researching this term, however desided not to offer this translation as I didn't find a reference link or more precisely I found several displacement theorems but I couldn't pinpoint one to your term.

The translation for Satz / Lehrsatz in a mathematical context is theorem and Verschiebung is displacement so the translation "displacement theorem" for Verschiebungsatz is pretty water tight. You'll also find a couple of hits for "mean squared displacement".

If you want to be on the same side you might translate it as Theorem of Mean Squared Displacement of Variance. I believe everyone with a mathematical context would understand what is meant.

No specific link this time but google "mean squared displacement" and "variance" and check the formulars if any fits your context.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you for your precious time. I could not make dicision because Verschiebungssatz seems to have different meaning (at least) in math, physics and statistics.