KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Zyklon

English translation: Zyklon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zyklon
English translation:Zyklon
Entered by: Edith Rommelfangen

07:12 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Zyklon
Comes in a text about SAP computer administration of components of compounds. Seems to be some sort of production by-product.

'Pro kg Zyklon muss eine bestimmte Menge an Binder und Wasser hinzugerechnet werden).'

'Die Materialnummer steht für den Zyklon selbst. Die erwartete Menge steht in der Stückliste mit einem minus (diese Position steht für den Zyklon, der in diesem Fertigungsauftrag anfällt)'

'Es gibt Nebenprodukte (Zyklone), die wieder ins Produkt verarbeitet werden'

'Die Zyklonmenge, die bei der Produktion erst enteht (Zyklon) - wird nicht gedruckt.'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Zyklon
Explanation:
A cyclon pump is a device used for separation of an air-water-mixture under vacuum.

I would translate as follows:
Zyklon as cyclon separator (same as Eurodic autom).
Nebenprodukte (Zyklon): by-product (cyclon)
Zyklonmenge: quantity of by-products
Selected response from:

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts, Chris too - it turns out that this may be a tradename - still not quite sure
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cyclone
William Kratzer Jr.
5Zyklon
Edith Rommelfangen
1centrifuge
Chris Rowson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cyclone


Explanation:
Babylon

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGAK: see also the following website: members.aol.com/crabcrab/besuchll.htm (search after Zyklon on the site)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
centrifuge


Explanation:
I haven´t seen it used exactly like this before, but I know that Zyklon can mean a centrifuge. Here it seems to be material that is extracted or separated by centrifuging. Whether such material is called "centrifuge" ... well it might be ...


    Reference: http://www.akwauv.com/english/app/zyklon/akw9.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zyklon


Explanation:
A cyclon pump is a device used for separation of an air-water-mixture under vacuum.

I would translate as follows:
Zyklon as cyclon separator (same as Eurodic autom).
Nebenprodukte (Zyklon): by-product (cyclon)
Zyklonmenge: quantity of by-products


    Reference: http://www.gargiulo.de/zyklon.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts, Chris too - it turns out that this may be a tradename - still not quite sure