KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Trägergemeinschaft

English translation: accrediting body accrediting organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trägergemeinschaft
English translation:accrediting body accrediting organization
Entered by: Phillip Rogers

17:02 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Trägergemeinschaft
Traegergemeinschaft fuer Akkreditierung
Beatrix Read
Canada
accrediting body accrediting organization
Explanation:
...gemeinschaft fuer ... is a common construct in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:54:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Traegergemeinschaft doesn\'t of itself mean \"accrediting organization\" ; it just means the organization (or body) responsible for something.
Selected response from:

Phillip Rogers
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accrediting body accrediting organization
Phillip Rogers
4Supporting community for accreditation
Ramon Somoza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supporting community for accreditation


Explanation:
I know it's quite literal, but pending more context... I assume there is some kind of community that endorses the accreditation of some skills ("peer recognition")

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrediting body accrediting organization


Explanation:
...gemeinschaft fuer ... is a common construct in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:54:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Traegergemeinschaft doesn\'t of itself mean \"accrediting organization\" ; it just means the organization (or body) responsible for something.

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
thanks!