KudoZ home » German to English » Science

pentosane

English translation: pentosan


17:20 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: pentosane
In a list of ingredients of Aloe vera products:
Aloverose, arabinose, galactose, glucose, mannose, rhamnose, xylose, hexuronic acid glucuronic acid, galacturonic acid, cellulose, pentosane (Mono- und Polysaccharide).

Is this pentose? I can't find pentosane?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:pentosan
Explanation:
Without the e at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Pentosan (PEN-toe-san) is used to relieve the symptoms of the bladder condition called interstitial cystitis.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pentosanesDolores Vázquez
3 +2pentosan
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pentosan


Explanation:
Without the e at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 17:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description
Pentosan (PEN-toe-san) is used to relieve the symptoms of the bladder condition called interstitial cystitis.




    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/203359.htm...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'polysaccharides or hemicellulose composed of pentose sugars' - Wenske, but what's the question? It's already in (incorrect) English.
4 mins

agree  lauravienna
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentosanes


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135