KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

Kompetenzzentrum

English translation: Center [Centre BrE] of Excellence


00:47 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Research
German term or phrase: Kompetenzzentrum
REsearch
xxxMackert
English translation:Center [Centre BrE] of Excellence
Explanation:
We had this recently in the English-German pair (see quoted URL). Kim's suggestion is valid as well.

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! This sounds more American than "competence center". Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7competence center
Kim Metzger
5 +1Center [Centre BrE] of Excellence
Steffen Walter
4 +1Professional Centergangels
4Center for Expertiseezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
competence center


Explanation:
That was the choice for the previous KudoZ question. Maybe it will work for you. Competency Center is also possible or center of expertise.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
37 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Schunk: yes, competence center is nowadays usual in English and sometimes in German
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
7 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
21 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center for Expertise


Explanation:
Center for Compentency

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Center [Centre BrE] of Excellence


Explanation:
We had this recently in the English-German pair (see quoted URL). Kim's suggestion is valid as well.

Steffen


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=367733&keyword=Center+of+Excell...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks! This sounds more American than "competence center". Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
49 mins
  -> Danke und Gruß nach D ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Center


Explanation:
Competence center sounds odd, certainly in the US

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 hrs