KudoZ home » German to English » Science

ständig

English translation: position within a chemical compound ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ständig
English translation:position within a chemical compound ring
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

15:42 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / CHEMICAL GROUPS
German term or phrase: ständig
What could be the meaning of "ständig" as an adjective when talking specifically about chemical groups?

As in,

In der vorliegenden Arbeit beschäftigen wir uns damit, einen Reaktionsunterschied der 2- und der 4-ständigen Methylgruppe gegenüber Benzaldehyd festsustellen.

Thank you in advance for your help with this query.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
position
Explanation:
2-position, 4-position

i.e. it indicates which carbon in the chain (or ring) the methyl group is attached to
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
2- und der 4-ständigen Methylgruppe

In fact, it truly seems to refer to the position of the methyl group within the methylpyridine ring.

My appreciation to the three of you, Elvira, Adolpho and Cilian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14th position
Adolpho J Silva
4 +2position
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1stable
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stable


Explanation:
something in that direction

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: nowhere near that direction, I'm afraid
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
position


Explanation:
2-position, 4-position

i.e. it indicates which carbon in the chain (or ring) the methyl group is attached to

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
2- und der 4-ständigen Methylgruppe

In fact, it truly seems to refer to the position of the methyl group within the methylpyridine ring.

My appreciation to the three of you, Elvira, Adolpho and Cilian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4th position


Explanation:
The meaning of the German word "ständig" in your context means the position occupied. In your specific case, "2nd and 4th methyl group".

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: not quite, it's referring to the methyl groups attached to the 2nd and 4th carbon. Your wording implies there are at least 4 different methyl groups. :-)
1 day1 hr