Poliesametilenbiguanide

English translation: polyhexamethylene biguanide

German term or phrase:Poliesametilenbiguanide
English translation:polyhexamethylene biguanide
Entered by: Julie Neill

15:33 May 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Poliesametilenbiguanide
The above is an ingredient in a buffered, isotonic solution used to clean, disinfect and rinse contact lenses.
I'm fairly certain the 'biguanide' part stays the same but am struggling with the beginning of the word. Does anyone know what this would be in English?
Julie Neill
Spain
polyhexamethyl biguanide
Explanation:
Ref. shows that polysametile biguanide = PHMB

Other refs. show PHMB = polyhexamethylbiguanide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: polysametileNE biguanide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lars is right, polyhexamethylene....

my head is about to explode and my fingers are aching: too much work and too little play - and that on a public holiday!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
I think this must be right - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polyhexamethyl biguanide
Gillian Scheibelein
1polyaminopropyl biguanide
Kevin Schlottmann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
polyaminopropyl biguanide


Explanation:
This is a guess, based on typing "biguanide" + "contact lens care" into Google. The following are common ingredients on English speaking websites, so it might lead you in the correct direction. Good luck!

polyaminopropyl biguanide
polyhexamethylene biguanide (PHMB)

Kevin Schlottmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polyhexamethyl biguanide


Explanation:
Ref. shows that polysametile biguanide = PHMB

Other refs. show PHMB = polyhexamethylbiguanide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:00:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: polysametileNE biguanide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 16:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lars is right, polyhexamethylene....

my head is about to explode and my fingers are aching: too much work and too little play - and that on a public holiday!


    Reference: http://www.dpb-it.com/Disinfettanti.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
I think this must be right - thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: I think you are trying to say "polyhexametylene biguanide", and if so, I agree with you. :-)
23 mins
  -> thanks for the correction Lars, I think my brain has switched off!

agree  David Moore: Spelling, Lars..."Polyhexamethylene biguanide": but was this really German???? Or Spanish, or Italian etc.,etc.
2 hrs
  -> my reference site is Italien, it certainly isn't German!