KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Tierhaltungsraum

English translation: animal holding area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tierhaltungsraum
English translation:animal holding area
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

23:47 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / installation for animal experiments
German term or phrase: Tierhaltungsraum
Der Tierhaltungsraum (Raum oder Einrichtung, in denen normalerweise Vieh-, Zucht- oder Versuchstiere gehalten werden bzw. kleinere operative Eingriffe vorgenommen werden) ist als Gentechnik-Arbeitsbereich zu kennzeichnen.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
holding pen
Explanation:
is a small stall for temporary accommodation of animals
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2animal room
Sven Petersson
4 +1holding pengangels
4animal house
jerrie
4animal ward/kennel
Kim Metzger
4animal husbandry area
swisstell
3animal research labezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animal room


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.ars.usda.gov/plum/animal.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal husbandry area


Explanation:
www.bbba.de/gentech/gentsva5.htm
in translation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Animal husbandry - aspect of agriculture concerned with the care and breeding of domestic animals such as cattle, goats, sheep, hogs, and horses.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animal research lab


Explanation:
animal research holding pen/center

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 02:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

animal holding pen

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal ward/kennel


Explanation:
Wards
The Hospital has 150 kennels. There is a:
• surgical ward
• medicine ward
• general ward
• special treatment ward
• cat ward
• intensive care unit
• Iodine 131 therapy ward for treating cats with hyperthyroidism
We also have a separate isolation ward to allow barrier nursing to take place, should infectious cases be admitted to the Hospital.



    Reference: http://www.rvc.ac.uk/Hospitals/QMH/Facilities.cfm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal house


Explanation:
animal housing area

see link (and many others on Google)


    Reference: http://bicss.mdx.ac.uk/css/public/mods/VET3655.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding pen


Explanation:
is a small stall for temporary accommodation of animals

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: or animal holding area-definitely
2 hrs