KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Befriedung

English translation: pacification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befriedung
English translation:pacification
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

21:12 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / installation for animal experiments
German term or phrase: Befriedung
Eine Sicherheitsbeleuchtung ist für Arbeitsplätze mit besonderer Gefährdung für den Fall vorzusehen, dass die Allgemeinbeleuchtung ausfällt (Befriedung der Tiere).
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
pacification
Explanation:
So that the animals are kept pacified.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4To calm (down) the animals/to keep the animals calm
writeaway
3 +2pacification
Kim Metzger
4Settling downgangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To calm (down) the animals/to keep the animals calm


Explanation:
my suggestion.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
22 mins

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

agree  John Hayward: seems closest to the original meaning to me
1 day14 hrs
  -> babies have to be pacified-animals are usually just kept calm

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacification


Explanation:
So that the animals are kept pacified.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
8 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: in order to pacify the animals
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Settling down


Explanation:
or sedation, perhaps, but Kim's 'pacification' is also possible, hard to say it in a single word

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480