KudoZ home » German to English » Science

RE abbreviation

English translation: right eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RE abbreviation
English translation:right eye
Entered by: roneill

22:15 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Pharmacokinetics
German term or phrase: RE abbreviation
I am still translating descriptions of animal experiments There is a list of abbreviations, such as URP, KAEP, GAP and names of organs such as HT, LE, NI, etc. I am stumped by RE. Can anyone help?
Sentence:if you can call it that)
N-Gewichte der Organen für das Reservetier
Gewicht des Tieres (Ratte)= 243g {TGA = TGT)

RE TM0 = 127.45g

TIA!Any ideas woiuld be greatly appreciated.
roneill
United States
right eye
Explanation:
I know, it can't be, but as it is late and maybe you need the solution urgently, here are some ideas.
My dictionary gives for RE the following:
radium emanation
rectal examination
reticuloendothelium
retinol equivalent
right eye

You said... any ideas were appreciated.
So I hope you appreciate.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
AThanks for your ideas, Paola. I appreciate your taking the time to answer the question. You too, Martinique. I ended up filing an uncertainty report with my client. It still remains a mystery to me.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3right eye
Paola Gatto
1just guesses
Martinique


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right eye


Explanation:
I know, it can't be, but as it is late and maybe you need the solution urgently, here are some ideas.
My dictionary gives for RE the following:
radium emanation
rectal examination
reticuloendothelium
retinol equivalent
right eye

You said... any ideas were appreciated.
So I hope you appreciate.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
AThanks for your ideas, Paola. I appreciate your taking the time to answer the question. You too, Martinique. I ended up filing an uncertainty report with my client. It still remains a mystery to me.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just guesses


Explanation:
Stedman's Abbreviations Dictionary gives for RE also

rostral end

and for R&E
1) rest and exercise
2) round and equal

Beckers Abkuerzungslexicon gives

RE = Ratteneinheit
TMO = trial management organization

Sorry if these ideas are stupid...




    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32