KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Verschlechterung

English translation: pollution (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschlechterung
English translation:pollution (here)
Entered by: William Stein

17:25 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / water, Austria
German term or phrase: Verschlechterung
Is V. just "pollution" or do I really have to say "prohibition against worsening..."

Wichtigste Aspekte der EU-Wasserrahmenrichtlinie und neu für Österreich sind folgende Punkte:

Die europaweite Vereinheitlichung für den Schutz und die nachhaltige Entwicklung der Gewässer
Das Verbot der Verschlechterung für Oberflächengewässer und Grundwasser
Verstärkte Ausrichtung der Bewertung der Gewässer auf Basis der Ökologie
Umstellung der Bewirtschaftung auf Flusseinzugsgebiete
Koordinierung der Flusseinzugspläne mit den anderen Anrainerstaaten
Einbindung der Öffentlichkeit in die Planung
.
William Stein
Costa Rica
pollution (here)
Explanation:
I'll try to make a case for your simple and basic "pollution". Verschlechterung obviously comes from verschlechtern, which is predominantly intransitive (to deteriorate) BUT also transitive (to make worse), tying in to "pollution" > pollute (transitive).

And when it comes to bodies of water, "making worse" is to "pollute, nicht wahr? Hmmm, was I clear? Anyway, everyone agrees that the intended meaning is a "prohibition against pollution of...".
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus. Jonathon's suggestion was tempting, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pollution (here)Marcus Malabad
4 +4deterioration/degradation
Kim Metzger
4 +2(ecological) deterioration
Cilian O'Tuama
4Pollution prohibition with respect to....David Moore
3 +1contributing to the deterioration
Trudy Peters
2clean water act
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deterioration/degradation


Explanation:
Two possibilities

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 mins

neutral  David Moore: ...but you just said "deterioration is not an action"???
14 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: with David
17 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but Kim made this suggestion first, and then added a note above, not the other way round (I'm a witness ;-))
19 mins

agree  Anke Russ: Try this link http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/pdf/2001/com2001_0615en0... for both suggestions
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1554 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ecological) deterioration


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:51:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then how about sth. like:

prohibiting (o. prohibition of) actions/practices detrimental to...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  writeaway
1554 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pollution prohibition with respect to....


Explanation:
I think I'd probably transpose it like this

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributing to the deterioration


Explanation:
OK, William, then how about prohibition against contributing to the deterioration??

A bit of a mouthful, but that's what is meant.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pollution (here)


Explanation:
I'll try to make a case for your simple and basic "pollution". Verschlechterung obviously comes from verschlechtern, which is predominantly intransitive (to deteriorate) BUT also transitive (to make worse), tying in to "pollution" > pollute (transitive).

And when it comes to bodies of water, "making worse" is to "pollute, nicht wahr? Hmmm, was I clear? Anyway, everyone agrees that the intended meaning is a "prohibition against pollution of...".

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus. Jonathon's suggestion was tempting, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds like very reasonable solution in this context
14 mins

agree  roneill: Absolutely--to contaminate even more, to disimprove1
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

agree  John Speese: I agree, sometimes legalese likes to complicate things, I'd say pollution or contamination, basta!
19 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, go for it!
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clean water act


Explanation:
simple, yet like torture, perhaps effective

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577