KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Umstellung der Bewirtschaftung auf Flusseinzugsgebiete

English translation: adaptation of cultivation/farming (techniques/practices) to include river basins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umstellung der Bewirtschaftung auf Flusseinzugsgebiete
English translation:adaptation of cultivation/farming (techniques/practices) to include river basins
Entered by: William Stein

17:26 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / water, Austria
German term or phrase: Umstellung der Bewirtschaftung auf Flusseinzugsgebiete
Wichtigste Aspekte der EU-Wasserrahmenrichtlinie und neu für Österreich sind folgende Punkte:

Die europaweite Vereinheitlichung für den Schutz und die nachhaltige Entwicklung der Gewässer
Das Verbot der Verschlechterung für Oberflächengewässer und Grundwasser
Verstärkte Ausrichtung der Bewertung der Gewässer auf Basis der Ökologie
Umstellung der Bewirtschaftung auf Flusseinzugsgebiete
Koordinierung der Flusseinzugspläne mit den anderen Anrainerstaaten
Einbindung der Öffentlichkeit in die Planung
.
William Stein
Costa Rica
adaptation of cultivation/farming (techniques/practices) to include river basins
Explanation:
strange, strange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 23:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reply to your \"resource management plans\" suggestion:

Bewirtschaftung has a number of meanings, including management, administration, cultivation, farming, utilisation. Is there no indication elsewhere in your text as to which one it might be?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I finally went with "adaptation of resource management plans to include river basins", but Anke's reference and your suggestion put me on the right track
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Changing land-management practises in river catchment areasDavid Moore
3 +2reorganization of drainage basin management
Jonathan MacKerron
4change of land use in river catchment areasEdward Guyver
4changes in the control practices of flood planesJohn McDonnell
2 +2adaptation of cultivation/farming (techniques/practices) to include river basins
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Changing land-management practises in river catchment areas


Explanation:
Forestry management as a possible alternative

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptation of cultivation/farming (techniques/practices) to include river basins


Explanation:
strange, strange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 23:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reply to your \"resource management plans\" suggestion:

Bewirtschaftung has a number of meanings, including management, administration, cultivation, farming, utilisation. Is there no indication elsewhere in your text as to which one it might be?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I finally went with "adaptation of resource management plans to include river basins", but Anke's reference and your suggestion put me on the right track

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anke Russ: this link might help http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/com/cnc/2002/com2002_0132en0... and 'auf' is really strange
47 mins

agree  roneill: This sounds right to me.
10 hrs

neutral  David Moore: I think they just left out the "n" - can't the Austrians have some latitude too? IMO, this already includes river catchments....
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reorganization of drainage basin management


Explanation:
is a composed answer based on several good source dictionaries

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
9 hrs

agree  David Moore: Yes, this would work well too
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in the control practices of flood planes


Explanation:
my best shot!

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Are these planes the ones that collect flood water "in flight", so to speak????? Like for the b(r)ush firefighters?
3 days 19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of land use in river catchment areas


Explanation:
"Bewitschaftung" can mean either "cultivation" or "management". The latter would not be correct in the context. Cultivation is perhaps too restrictive a term, hence the suggestion of "land use".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247