KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Grenzflurabstände

English translation: threshold depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grenzflurabstand
English translation:threshold depth

08:54 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / water management
German term or phrase: Grenzflurabstände
environment, water management

this is from a table within a text:
"Grundwasser-bewirtschaftungs-plan: Bindung der Grundwasserentnahme an den Grundwasserspiegel
(GRENZFLURABSTÄNDE)"
Patrick Kessler
threshold depth
Explanation:
Is used by the Berlin Senate on their website:

http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/umwelt/umweltatlas/eda...

The text is also available in German. I'm not certain that this is correct, but considering that the rest of the article is not as technically abomnable as some I've seen, I'd give it a reasonable chance. Also, ""threshold depth" + groundwater" gets 86 hits on Goggle, without checking of correctness or context on my part!

PS Sorry I could help no further with your previous query.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 09:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just taken another look at my Adam et al. (don\'t know why I didn\'t earlier).

Grenzflurabstand.

Abstand von der Erdoberfläche zur [...] Wasserscheide.
End quote.

Der bodenkundliche Wasserscheide ist eine Grenzfläche im Boden, oberhalb der Wasser infolge Evaporation oder Transpiration vertikal nach oben steigt, unterhalb davon von Pflanzen nicht mehr erreichbar nach unten sickert.

Es scheint mir als ob das hier passen täte. Und damit tut \"threshold depth\" auch gut passen, oder :-)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4threshold depth
Alan Johnson
3Floodplain or flood(plain) boundaryJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threshold depth


Explanation:
Is used by the Berlin Senate on their website:

http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/umwelt/umweltatlas/eda...

The text is also available in German. I'm not certain that this is correct, but considering that the rest of the article is not as technically abomnable as some I've seen, I'd give it a reasonable chance. Also, ""threshold depth" + groundwater" gets 86 hits on Goggle, without checking of correctness or context on my part!

PS Sorry I could help no further with your previous query.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 09:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just taken another look at my Adam et al. (don\'t know why I didn\'t earlier).

Grenzflurabstand.

Abstand von der Erdoberfläche zur [...] Wasserscheide.
End quote.

Der bodenkundliche Wasserscheide ist eine Grenzfläche im Boden, oberhalb der Wasser infolge Evaporation oder Transpiration vertikal nach oben steigt, unterhalb davon von Pflanzen nicht mehr erreichbar nach unten sickert.

Es scheint mir als ob das hier passen täte. Und damit tut \"threshold depth\" auch gut passen, oder :-)


Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
thank you!

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Floodplain or flood(plain) boundary


Explanation:
You might like to go to:

http://www.uni-muenster.de/GeoPalaeontologie/Geologie/Angewa...

http://www.osp.state.or.us/oem/programs/hazard mitigation/31...

I think that in this sense Grenzflurabstände refers to areas (within specic borders), perhaps beside a river, which are to be left, or developed, specifically for the purpose of accommodating any flooding (of a river). English text suggests the use of FLOODPLAIN, which of course is not a literal translation. As an alternative you might like to consider FLOOD(PLAIN) BOUNDARY.

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62