KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Stützrohr

English translation: supporting tube


00:10 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Stützrohr
Could you please assist me with the following terms? I need your help urgently! Thanx so much in advance!

-Stützrohr
-HSK-Abstützung
-falsche Rohrlage im Prägewerkzeug
-Einlegefehlersicherung beim Lieferanten
- Randentkohlung
-Apfelsinenhaut (Metall)
-Pressteile
-Stützblech
-UGB-Verbindung
-Ausgleichselement
-Blechmutter
-Doppel-U-Klammer
-Gewindeschädigung beim Anziehen(Schrauben)
-Prüfkraftversuch
-Einbrandtiefe
-Abdeckungen (as in preventive action)
-Lehrenprüfung
-Anzugswerte (Schrauben)
-ZSB-Prüfung
-Schraubenlöser
-Iniziatoren
-Erfahrung aus Prototypen
-Clipmuttern
-Handhabungsversuch
-Transportversuch

THANX A MILLION!!!
Janet
English translation:supporting tube
Explanation:
you should post a question for each term....

anyway, have a look at

http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/ds25.htm


quite useful!!!!

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 00:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: see also: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 00:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: Blechmutter = plate nut....

ciao e buonanotte
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supporting tube
verbis
4incorrect tube positioning of preesing toolroguestate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting tube


Explanation:
you should post a question for each term....

anyway, have a look at

http://webcoordinator.de/englisch/ds25.htm


quite useful!!!!

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 00:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: see also: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 00:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: Blechmutter = plate nut....

ciao e buonanotte

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I prefer support tube.
1 hr

agree  Paola Gatto: So do I.
8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorrect tube positioning of preesing tool


Explanation:
falsche Rohrlage im Pr¦Ägewerkzeug
Randentkohlung - surface decarburisation
Apfelsinenhaut (Metall)- orange-peel effect/appearance
Pressteile- pressed panels (metal)
compression mouldings(plastic)
St¨¹tzblech- supporting plate
Gewindesch¦Ädigung beim Anziehen(Schrauben)- threads damaged when tightening
Einbrandtiefe- penetration depth (welding)
Ultimately a context is needed





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 15:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that\'s pressing tool

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90