KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Rückstände

English translation: residues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückstände
English translation:residues
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:56 Dec 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Rückstände
((Jede Frucht ist durch einen ID Code erfaßt, um mögliche Rückstände nachvollziehen zu können.))
Nadia Said
residues/residual material
Explanation:
Nachvollziehen could be reconstruct here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2003-12-21 19:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s about harmful residues.

The Agency has devoted much effort to developing an electronic information processing system - Import Control and Tracking System - that eventually will be available to all commodities, including fresh fruits and vegetables.

Program Delivery: The Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program collects and analyses thousands of imported fresh fruits and vegetables each year for chemical residues and microbiological pathogens.

http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/fsa-esa/fruitsveg/e_fv-e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-21 19:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the entire relevant passage, which makes it clear that it\'s not about ordering but quality standards for importing fruit.

Um nach Europa zu exportieren, muß der Exporteur viele Hürden nehmen, der Schlüssel zum Erfolg ist jedoch die Qualität. Qualitätsvorschriften erläuterte Horst Behnke, Leiter der Abteilung Lebensmittelsicherheit und Qualitätssicherung Dole Europa, dem größten Frischobst -und Gemüse Importeur Europas. Allgemeine Zugangsbedingungen für den europäischen Markt sind Qualitätsvorschriften, die in der Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) der EU niedergelegt sind, die Phytosanitäre Vorschriften sowie Umweltaspekte. Am Beispiel der Zitrusfrüchte erläuterte Behnke einige Qualitätsvorschriften. So muß eine Zitrone einen bestimmten Saftgehalt beinhalten, einen bestimmten Reifungsprozeß abgeschlossen haben sowie eine bestimmte Färbung vorweisen, um exportfähig zu sein. Jede Frucht ist durch einen ID Code erfaßt, um mögliche Rückstände nachvollziehen zu können.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7backorders or backlogs
davidgreen
4 +2residues/residual material
Kim Metzger
3residues
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückstände
residues


Explanation:
This could fit here (e.g. pesticide residues) but you aren't particularly generous with context. May I ask for more?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-20 18:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/ph_ps/pest/index_en.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: At least you offer a context in which "residues" might make sense, but I still think it's highly unlikely.
44 mins
  -> As I said below: Nadia to resolve the issue.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
backorders or backlogs


Explanation:
Each fruit is provided with an ID number in order to be able to (re)trace potential backorders. Just a guess.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: I think that's it, David, they're talking about an order backlog. The word "nachvollziehen" is a strong indicator that you are right. You wouldn't use "nachvollziehen" if you are talking about residues. Residues or residual material can be tested for.
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: You could well be right here - it's Nadia's turn to clarify the ambiguity.
7 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler: Backorder makes the most sense in a food produce context. Back in my days in Coop, I seem to remember this being used for goods that have been ordered but are not in stock.
22 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Definitely makes more sense here than residues.
29 mins

agree  William Stein: At least that seems plausible.
35 mins

agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs

agree  writeaway: maybe, but then why is this under science?
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rückstände
residues/residual material


Explanation:
Nachvollziehen could be reconstruct here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2003-12-21 19:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s about harmful residues.

The Agency has devoted much effort to developing an electronic information processing system - Import Control and Tracking System - that eventually will be available to all commodities, including fresh fruits and vegetables.

Program Delivery: The Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program collects and analyses thousands of imported fresh fruits and vegetables each year for chemical residues and microbiological pathogens.

http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/food-aliment/fsa-esa/fruitsveg/e_fv-e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 29 mins (2003-12-21 19:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the entire relevant passage, which makes it clear that it\'s not about ordering but quality standards for importing fruit.

Um nach Europa zu exportieren, muß der Exporteur viele Hürden nehmen, der Schlüssel zum Erfolg ist jedoch die Qualität. Qualitätsvorschriften erläuterte Horst Behnke, Leiter der Abteilung Lebensmittelsicherheit und Qualitätssicherung Dole Europa, dem größten Frischobst -und Gemüse Importeur Europas. Allgemeine Zugangsbedingungen für den europäischen Markt sind Qualitätsvorschriften, die in der Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) der EU niedergelegt sind, die Phytosanitäre Vorschriften sowie Umweltaspekte. Am Beispiel der Zitrusfrüchte erläuterte Behnke einige Qualitätsvorschriften. So muß eine Zitrone einen bestimmten Saftgehalt beinhalten, einen bestimmten Reifungsprozeß abgeschlossen haben sowie eine bestimmte Färbung vorweisen, um exportfähig zu sein. Jede Frucht ist durch einen ID Code erfaßt, um mögliche Rückstände nachvollziehen zu können.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thank you very much Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or ascertain for nachvollziehen
1 min
  -> I just updated my dico to include ascertain for nachvollziehen. The usual translation is comprehend, understand.

agree  Marshall Waddell
4 mins

disagree  William Stein: This makes absolutely no sense at all. The fruit is labeled to reconstitute the residues? Do you think they're going to pick up the scraps and try to piece them together based on the ID codes?
41 mins
  -> Who said anything about 'reconstitute'? A code might be used to reconstruct info about residues.

agree  writeaway: possible-if the fruit can be traced back to its origins. they have the same thing for meat now too.
23 hrs
  -> "The Agency has devoted much effort to developing an electronic information processing system - Import Control and Tracking System - that eventually will be available to all commodities, including fresh fruits and vegetables."