KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Fehlabscheidung

English translation: plating defect; plating flaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlabscheidung
English translation:plating defect; plating flaw
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:18 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Dental Device
German term or phrase: Fehlabscheidung
"Um Fehlabscheidungen vorzubeugen, ist darauf zu achten, äußerst sauber zu arbeiten und den Hinweisen zu folgen."

From a text about a device used to make gold crowns and bridge frameworks in dentistry.

A previous sentence talked about a thin layer of gold being electroplated onto a duplicated die after application of conductive silver paint.

What exactly is a FEHLabscheidung? Improper precipitation??? Faulty separation??? I just don't know what the "official" term would be, if there is one. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
imperfect plating or plating flaws
Explanation:
Hi Rowan
Abscheiden = "to deposit (a coating)" or "electroplating" or "plating" or "electrodeposition" are all equally used in electroplating, so there are plenty of terms to choose from. The problem is does the author mean the process or the product? If you use "plating" it is just as ambiguous and can also mean either.

There are also several possibilies for "Fehl", but I'd avoid "faulty" because that is relative - the coating might be faulty in the sense that it is too thick but it would still serve its purpose. Personally, I prefer "imperfect" or "flaws".

I wish you a very Merry Christmas

Jill
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Jill, John and the peer graders. Jill wins the points for a good convincing answer, especially in relation to the use of "plating" here, but I think John's "plating defects" is also a good option and will include that in the glossary too.

Last but not least: May you also have a wonderful Christmas and a Happy New Year. Thank you for all the great help you've given me in 2003!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imperfect plating or plating flaws
Gillian Scheibelein
4in order to avoid plating defects - -John McDonnell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imperfect plating or plating flaws


Explanation:
Hi Rowan
Abscheiden = "to deposit (a coating)" or "electroplating" or "plating" or "electrodeposition" are all equally used in electroplating, so there are plenty of terms to choose from. The problem is does the author mean the process or the product? If you use "plating" it is just as ambiguous and can also mean either.

There are also several possibilies for "Fehl", but I'd avoid "faulty" because that is relative - the coating might be faulty in the sense that it is too thick but it would still serve its purpose. Personally, I prefer "imperfect" or "flaws".

I wish you a very Merry Christmas

Jill

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks Jill, John and the peer graders. Jill wins the points for a good convincing answer, especially in relation to the use of "plating" here, but I think John's "plating defects" is also a good option and will include that in the glossary too.

Last but not least: May you also have a wonderful Christmas and a Happy New Year. Thank you for all the great help you've given me in 2003!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: fehl...fehlerhaft =defective
3 hrs

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Herbert2
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to avoid plating defects - -


Explanation:
as another possibility for you

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62