KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Weganlage, Wegfläche

English translation: roadway, road area, rights of way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weganlage, Wegfläche
English translation:roadway, road area, rights of way
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

20:02 Dec 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / subsidies for agriculutre
German term or phrase: Weganlage, Wegfläche
Zuschüsse werden auch dann gewährt, wenn es sich um den Ausbau oder den Ersatz einer öffentlichen Weganlage handelt und die Übernahme der Wegfläche in das öffentliche Gut sichergestellt ist.

would traffic route and traffic space be appropriate here?
silvia glatzhofer
roadway, road area
Explanation:
A less abstract alternative to "traffic route" and "traffic space", which would also be possible
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2roadway, road area
William Stein
5Public right-of-way; area of a p....David Moore
3public access network/land for access routes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Weganlage, Wegfläche
roadway, road area


Explanation:
A less abstract alternative to "traffic route" and "traffic space", which would also be possible

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: public roadway
29 mins

agree  D D
57 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weganlage, Wegfläche
Public right-of-way; area of a p....


Explanation:
In BE, this is what we call a "Weganlage"; it doesn't have to be a made-up road or even any more than a footpath. All it needs to be is "a highway in law, along which any member of the public has a 'right to pass' and 'repass'. ..." (definition reference below), or "the right of the public to use a path that crosses private property", or "a path used by this right" (Chambers 21st. Century E-E Dictionary).



    www.westsussex.gov.uk/leisureandtourism/ prow/what_1.htm
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weganlage, Wegfläche
public access network/land for access routes


Explanation:
I agree with David's 'rights of way' for a British English translation of Wegeanlage. This proposal is more generic, i.e. it would also be clear to an American audience. Since Wege can be roads or paths, access avoids the problem of distinguishing between footpaths and roads for motor vehicles. There are lots of possibilities for Fläche. What it amounts to here is land used for access routes.

Subsidies are also granted for the expansion or renewal of a public access network and the transfer of the land used for access routes to public ownership has been ensured.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840