KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Abgeschlagenheit

English translation: fatigue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgeschlagenheit
English translation:fatigue
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:06 Dec 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Abgeschlagenheit
"Anwendungsgebiete fuer die OZON-Therapie:
* zu hohe Blutfette.
* allgemeine Abgeschlagenheit."
Nadia Said
fatigue
Explanation:
Or exhaustion.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fatigue
Kim Metzger
4 +4general tiredness / listlessness
swisstell
4 +1weariness, languorezbounty@aol.co
4General debilitation
Textklick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fatigue


Explanation:
Or exhaustion.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
15 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: I would go for "fatigue"
17 mins
  -> Yes, fatigue is better in a medical/therapeutic context.

agree  ntext
22 mins

agree  davidgreen
44 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: both options confirmed by Bunjes med. WöBu
11 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general tiredness / listlessness


Explanation:
at my age I feel this way perhaps not generally but occasionally ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like listlessness. (the term, not the feeling)
11 mins
  -> thanks, Rónat and a Happy New Year !

agree  Fantutti: Yes, listlessness! That's it, absolutely!
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: listlessness
1 hr

agree  John Speese: I too like listlessness; to me, debilitation implies something seriously wrong or hindering.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weariness, languor


Explanation:
dibilitation

just some more choices

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: weariness
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General debilitation


Explanation:
It Googles well and feels "aktuell"

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097