KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Moorbeetpflanzen

English translation: bog plants / bog-soil plants


10:17 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science / Botanical
German term or phrase: Moorbeetpflanzen
Botanical text. I don't know if you can say: "Moor bed plants"??
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:bog plants / bog-soil plants
Explanation:
'bog-soil plants' is given by Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft, though I can't find any other confirmation.

How about simply 'bog plants', i.e. plants that grow in bogs?

Of course, you could replace 'bog' with 'marsh', 'moor' or 'swamp'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bog plantsJohn Speese
4 +1plants of the heath family
Gunilla Zedigh
3 +2bog plants / bog-soil plants
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1ericaceous plants
Deborah Shannon
3 +1heath plants
jerrie
2 +1bog garden plants
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ericaceous plants


Explanation:
plants which grow in acidic (e.g.peaty) soil

(Ref. Evert's Lexikon Landschaft)

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: There are numerous examples of plants - rhododendron, camellia, hortensia, cultivated bilberry and even cannabis! - if you google for "Moorbeetpflanze".
31 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heath plants


Explanation:
heath (family) plants includes gorse, heather, azaelea, rhodedendron, various berry bushes...are they in your text?



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh: i swear when i submitted my answer there were 0 replies ;-))
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bog garden plants


Explanation:
On www.drosophyllum.com you will find something about "Moorbeete". The english version uses "bog garden", so perhaps you can say bog garden plants. The term is used on the second link.


    Reference: http://www.drosophyllum.com
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/htbg2/flat/module4/bog_garden...
Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this sounds the best in this context.
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bog plants / bog-soil plants


Explanation:
'bog-soil plants' is given by Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft, though I can't find any other confirmation.

How about simply 'bog plants', i.e. plants that grow in bogs?

Of course, you could replace 'bog' with 'marsh', 'moor' or 'swamp'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin: http://www.unics.uni-hannover.de/nhgwboek/AGTZE/down/woerter...
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee: with bog plants!
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plants of the heath family


Explanation:
hello!
i would use plants of the heath family
(rhododendron, azalea)
i'm using a computer at the moment that won't allow me to copy links, but look at the encyclopedia entry for heath at http://reference.allrefer.com

it mentions that plants of the heath family are found particularly in moors, swamps and mountain slopes ...

moor bed plants don't exist in english

hope this helps!

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: regarding "0 post" you need to ocassionally hit the "refresh" button to update the screen
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bog plants


Explanation:
I agree (partially) with Cilia, and bog plants is used in nursery catalogs and botany texts, and there is an article in the May 2003 issue of Southern Living Magazine on how to create a mini-bog in your garden to grow some of these beautiful plants. Don't say swamp or marsh, these are very different ecosystems, which is why I couldn't 100% agree with Cilia (sorry!). A bog has wet, acidic soils and often peat or sphagnum moss. Plants of the Ericaceae or heath family, most notably craneberries, often grow there, however, this is too restrictive of a term, as there are many other plants found in bogs that are not in this family, such as the well-known, carnivorous pitcher plant, sun dew, and Venus fly trap, and there are many Ericaceae that don't grow in bogs, such as mountain laurel and rhododendrons.

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
5 hrs