KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Trägerung

English translation: carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trägerung
English translation:carrier
Entered by: John Schweinsberg

04:24 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Trägerung
The subject is polymer chemistry. Context:

"Gewünscht ist ein festes, pulverförmiges und rieselfähiges Material, das durch eine notwendige Coatung oder Trägerung auch lagerstabil zu machen ist."

"Um einen Überblick über die möglichen Verfahrensschritte zu gewinnen, wurden ein verfahrenstechnisches Screening der Trägersysteme und Voruntersuchungen zum Trocknungsverhalten der Polymerlösungen ohne und mit Trägersystem durchzuführen."

Can anyone confirm that this is "carrier" and "carrier system?"
John Schweinsberg
carrier, carrier system
Explanation:
See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I checked with a German chemist who agreed with this answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carrier, carrier system
Sven Petersson
4Retarder
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrier, carrier system


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://edocs.tu-berlin.de/diss/2000/macht_christian.pdf
    Reference: http://www.imc.cas.cz/en/imc/hydrog/labsky/woheal.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
I checked with a German chemist who agreed with this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retarder


Explanation:
I think in this case this is the word you want. Träger also means sluggishly.
The application of a "carrier", would not make something more stable, but a "retarder" would. Later in the paragraph the author has asked for comparisons to be made in the drying properties of the polymer with or without a retarder. A retarder is a catalyst which slows down the chemical reaction in for example a resin based paint, giving the paint a longer pot life - ie. It can be used for longer before getting too thick.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10