KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Kriechweide

English translation: creeping willow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriechweide
English translation:creeping willow
Entered by: Xenoscript

11:06 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Kriechweide
Geography text about the beach and its surroundings
Xenoscript
creeping willow
Explanation:
The below reference gives this translation, and there are some 69,000 Google hits for "creeping willow", so such a tree certainly exists!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creeping willowRowan Morrell
4creeping willowmaischa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creeping willow


Explanation:
The below reference gives this translation, and there are some 69,000 Google hits for "creeping willow", so such a tree certainly exists!


    Reference: http://www.bohemica.com/czechonline/dictionary/biodict/trees...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: and by mentioning the Latin too, anyone can verify it - Salix repens (also known as dwarf willow, apparently)
14 mins
  -> That's a point - thanks Deborah.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creeping willow


Explanation:
Latin name for Kriechweide ist Salix repens argentea.
At: http://www.jncc.gov.uk/ProtectedSites/SACselection/habitat.a... the Latin name is translated with creeping willow.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.schutzstation-wattenmeer.de
maischa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman