KudoZ home » German to English » Science

zitterbewegung

English translation: zitterbewegung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zitterbewegung
English translation:zitterbewegung
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

18:51 Sep 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: zitterbewegung
Erwin Schrodinger predicted this motion in 1930.
desi
zitterbewegung
Explanation:
This is used in English as well (see reference). Probably a word like "Schadenfreude" or "Weltschmerz" that entered the English language "as is"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zitterbewegung
Hans-Henning Judek
5Zitterbewegung
Poornima Iyengar
5trembling motion, vibration of electrons
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zitterbewegung


Explanation:
This is used in English as well (see reference). Probably a word like "Schadenfreude" or "Weltschmerz" that entered the English language "as is"


    Reference: http://www.gsu.edu/other/timeline/quantum.html
    Reference: http://www-physics.mps.ohio-state.edu/~wilkins/science/scieh...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trembling motion, vibration of electrons


Explanation:
These are other options, but more frequently I found "zitterbewegung" as is


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zitterbewegung


Explanation:
The zitterbewegung is a local circulatory motion of the electron presumed to be the basis of the electron spin and magnetic moment. A reformulation of the Dirac theory shows that the zitterbewegung need not be attributed to interference between positive and negative energy states as originally proposed by Schroedinger. Rather, it provides a physical interpretation for the complex phase factor in the Dirac wave function generally. Moreover, it extends to a coherent physical interpretation of the entire Dirac theory, and it implies a zitterbewegung interpretation for the Schroedinger theory as well.
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://modelingnts.la.asu.edu/html/Impl_QM.html
    Reference: http://www.aps.org/BAPSTSF98/abs/S400.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162