KudoZ home » German to English » Science

sentence

English translation: In his report,


02:05 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: sentence
Der Autor behandelt in seinem Bericht die verschiedenen Methoden im Hinblick auf die Herkunftsbestimmung von Marmoren römischer Denkmäler in Verbindung mit den Provinzen im Römischen Imperium.
Loretta
English translation:In his report,
Explanation:
the author deals with the different methods of determining the origin of the marble used in Roman monuments in/to the different provinces of the Roman Empire.

Not quite sure about the last bit, I would think it means he is tracing the origin of the marble back to the different provinces, but it's difficult to say without further context.

HTH anyway
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In his report the author discussed
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4In his report,
Mary Worby
4Satz
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satz


Explanation:
In his report the author covers the different methods used for determining the origin of Roman marble monuments in connection with provinces of the Roman empire.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In his report,


Explanation:
the author deals with the different methods of determining the origin of the marble used in Roman monuments in/to the different provinces of the Roman Empire.

Not quite sure about the last bit, I would think it means he is tracing the origin of the marble back to the different provinces, but it's difficult to say without further context.

HTH anyway

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In his report the author discussed


Explanation:
different methods for the determination of the origin of the marble which was used for Roman memorials with regard to the provinces in the Roman Empire.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242