KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Braunbeeren

English translation: Hungarian variant of blackberry (Rubus fruticosus folium)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Braunbeeren
English translation:Hungarian variant of blackberry (Rubus fruticosus folium)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:19 Oct 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Braunbeeren
Okay, I know they're berries. However, I just cannot seem to find the suitable english word for this type of berry. "brown berries" makes little sense.

Thanks!
Martin Gibbs
Hungarian variant of blackberry
Explanation:
Braunbeeren
http://www.nefkom.net/krauthexe/inh-dat/bpfl/brombeer.html

Brombeere
Botanischer Name Pflanzenfamilie Lateinischer Name
Rubus fruticosus; Rosengewächs Rosaceae Rubi fruticosi folium;

Weitere Namen - Brummelbär, Murbeer, Brambeere, Bromerte, Brommedorn, Brümmelkern, Braunbeere, Hundsbeere, Kratzbeere, Kratzbrumm, Schwarzbeere, Bromele;

Rubus fruticosus

Common Name: BLACKBERRY, BRAMBLE, CLOUDBERRY, DEWBERRY, GOUTBERRY, HIGH BLACKBERRY, THIMBLEBERRY
http://www.kertnet.hu/HungarianHorticulture/gb/102s.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OOPS!
Sven Petersson
5 +1Hungarian variant of blackberry
Sven Petersson
4 +2Blackberries, brambles
Maya Jurt
4 +1Brombeeren
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Braunbären
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1black currant
Kim Metzger
4I stand corrected :)
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black currant


Explanation:
Another German word is Aalbeere


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
2 mins
  -> Aalbeeren=Braunbeeren=black currant=quinsyberry=Ribes nigrum

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Braunbären


Explanation:
There's no such thing as "Braunbeeren", but "Braunbären" (brown bears) are quite common :)

So I guess it's just a typo.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins
  -> Make that DISAGREE

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brombeeren


Explanation:
I agree with Sharon. Another possibility would be Brombeere (blackberry). It also sound similar.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: http://www.salzburg.com/sn/01/06/07/lokal-25422.html gives more than you ever wanted to know.
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I stand corrected :)


Explanation:
As a German saying goes: "You grow as old as a cow and still learn something new every day" :))

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blackberries, brambles


Explanation:
If it is berries, it could be BROMBEEREN
That's the closest I can think of.

Black currant are called "schwarze Johannisbeeren" or "Cassis"
Brombeeren and Cassis both grow in my garden.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Yep. I couldn't rest ;) It's another word for "Brombeere", indeed.
2 mins

agree  Martin Gibbs
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hungarian variant of blackberry


Explanation:
Braunbeeren
http://www.nefkom.net/krauthexe/inh-dat/bpfl/brombeer.html

Brombeere
Botanischer Name Pflanzenfamilie Lateinischer Name
Rubus fruticosus; Rosengewächs Rosaceae Rubi fruticosi folium;

Weitere Namen - Brummelbär, Murbeer, Brambeere, Bromerte, Brommedorn, Brümmelkern, Braunbeere, Hundsbeere, Kratzbeere, Kratzbrumm, Schwarzbeere, Bromele;

Rubus fruticosus

Common Name: BLACKBERRY, BRAMBLE, CLOUDBERRY, DEWBERRY, GOUTBERRY, HIGH BLACKBERRY, THIMBLEBERRY
http://www.kertnet.hu/HungarianHorticulture/gb/102s.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Wow!
9 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OOPS!


Explanation:
I meant to disagree with Sharon Sarah Schmitz. Pressed wrong button. Sorry!

See my answer above.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: I agree that you disagree :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!