KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Höhenmodell...visualisiert

English translation: 3-D model.....displays


11:43 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Höhenmodell...visualisiert
Eine eigens entwickelte Software erstellt ein Höhenmodell der vermessenen Bereiche und visualisiert dieses nach Rekonstruktion der unbekannten Ausgangsform der Proben.
This appears in a summary of a medical study on the tribological assessment of metal-on-metal hip prostheses. It is in a section that talks about how measurements were taken to assess abrasion levels.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:3-D model.....displays
Explanation:
I suppose when they talk about Höhenmodell, they mean a 3-D model. Visualising something means displaying it, at least in software terms.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23-D model.....displaysKlaus Dorn
4three-dimensional model
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3-D model.....displays


Explanation:
I suppose when they talk about Höhenmodell, they mean a 3-D model. Visualising something means displaying it, at least in software terms.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-dimensional model


Explanation:
Can you please give more background? I am stumped at this:
How can a computer (ROBODOC) or a person RE-construct unknown original forms (unbekannte Ausgangsformen). How would you ever KNOW whether it is a reconstruction?

need more background

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242