KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Erdwahlgrabstaette

English translation: "select" burial plot (+ description)


15:09 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Erdwahlgrabstaette
English term for "Erdwahlgrabstaette"?. Tried hard to find but of no avail. This term comes in a License to use a Erdwahlgrabstaette on a "Friedhof".
Xenoscript
English translation:"select" burial plot (+ description)
Explanation:
i.e. burial plot with a renewable lease
This seems to be a term not used in US / Canadian system. This Canadian link uses "select" burial plot, with a description. This could be what you are looking for.

“Select” adult graves, which are often used as family plots, can be extended for additional terms. Upon termination of the lease, the grave is leveled or, in the case of a “select” plot, renewed for a fee at the request of the next-of-kin.
http://admieapp.forces.gc.ca/pwg-tag/doc.asp?lang=e&DocID=1
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ground burial in a selected siteDavid Moore
4 +1choice grave plot
Wolfgang Dallasera
2"select" burial plot (+ description)
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ground burial in a selected site


Explanation:
Looks a fair possibility...

Report: Top Brass Reserved Gravesites In Arlington National ...
... cemetery and talk about it.". The IG described the arrangement this way: "It was
general practice to not schedule a ground burial in a previously selected site ...
www.arlingtoncemetery.net/prefer01.htm

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I would go along with this rendering
1 min

neutral  Craig Meulen: Not sure, sounds a bit strange - Dear Asker - can you explain to us what this term actually means??
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"select" burial plot (+ description)


Explanation:
i.e. burial plot with a renewable lease
This seems to be a term not used in US / Canadian system. This Canadian link uses "select" burial plot, with a description. This could be what you are looking for.

“Select” adult graves, which are often used as family plots, can be extended for additional terms. Upon termination of the lease, the grave is leveled or, in the case of a “select” plot, renewed for a fee at the request of the next-of-kin.
http://admieapp.forces.gc.ca/pwg-tag/doc.asp?lang=e&DocID=1


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1914

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choice grave plot


Explanation:
Actually the same as Erdwahlgrab. Grabstätte is a longer word for Grab.
Only means you can pick the grave plot you want to be buried in.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ho4vhl9Hth4J:www.questcla...
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:eqMJn2z59dcJ:www.greenwic...
Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: this is how I understood the term when I first read it.
49 mins