KudoZ home » German to English » Science

initiant

English translation: initiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Initiant
English translation:initiant
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:03 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: initiant
religion science but not a special religion.
C. Bitterberg
initiant
Explanation:
Initiant > initiant
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you, I was not shure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1initiant
Sven Petersson
4 -1novice, Novize
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiant


Explanation:
Initiant > initiant


    Reference: http://www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/world/africa/af-ida.htm
    Reference: http://www.wicca.de/Natureli.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
thank you, I was not shure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
novice, Novize


Explanation:
this is a newcomer to an order, convent or religious group

literature

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
its possible but not neutral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "novice" is not general, but specific to the catholic religion.
20 mins
  -> NOPE! This is not restricted to catholics, see Freemasons. real German: Einzuweihende
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its possible but not neutral