KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Sentence (quote by Charles Darwin)

English translation: It is not...


01:54 Oct 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Sentence (quote by Charles Darwin)
"Es ist weder die stärkste Spezies, die überlebt, noch die intelligenteste – sondern diejenige, die sich am besten auf Veränderungen einstellt."

According to my source text, this is a literal quote by Charles Darwin (since I doubt whether Darwin spoke German, obviously, this is a translation).
I have no problem translating the sentence, but would like to use the original quote - does anyone have that quote, or a URL pointing to it?
TIA - Ralf
Ralf Lemster
Germany
English translation:It is not...
Explanation:
...the strongest species that will survive, nor the most intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.

Hey, at least I got a chance, then ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all, particularly for the fast responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is neither the strongest...mckinnc
5It is not the strongest in the species....
Maya Jurt
5"It is neither the strongest species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the ones most respo
Sven Petersson
4 +1It is not...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4See...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4http://www.bioinformation.de/timeline/timeline.htm
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is not...


Explanation:
...the strongest species that will survive, nor the most intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.

Hey, at least I got a chance, then ;)


    Reference: http://www.21cc.org/00presentations/t1/Paul%20Grant(CP).pdf
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks to all, particularly for the fast responses!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You are right. The original text used "not". I withdraw my answer.
34 mins
  -> Actually, I looked around some more, only to find out how unreliable the Internet can be at times.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See...


Explanation:
...source below for full text.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/education/darwin/origin/index.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"It is neither the strongest species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the ones most respo


Explanation:
"It is neither the strongest species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the ones most responsive to change"


    My geriatric brain.
    confirmed by www.scotland.gov.uk/library3/enterprise/matf-04.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is not the strongest in the species....


Explanation:
"It is not the strongest in the species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the one most responsive to change."

Charles Darwin should have been in manufacturing. During this downturn, we've seen the strongest companies humbled because they failed to respond to changing economic conditions. We've watched smart CEOs like Cisco's John Chambers donning dunce caps in the corner of the classroom after admitting they could not see an inventory glut looming on the horizon.



    Reference: http://www.circuitree.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BN...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.bioinformation.de/timeline/timeline.htm


Explanation:
here you find the whole text of Darwin's work: The Origin of Species

enjoy your time! :-)

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is neither the strongest...


Explanation:
...nor the most intelligent species that survives - but that which is most able to adapt to change.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335