KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dosierkolben mit pneumatischen Antrieb

English translation: dosing piston, pneumatically driven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dosierkolben mit pneumatischen Antrieb
English translation:dosing piston, pneumatically driven
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:03 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Dosierkolben mit pneumatischen Antrieb
In this business report a list of Hauptbaugruppen. this is a chemical company.
Denise Boehning
United States
pneumatically driven dosing piston
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pneumatically driven dosing piston
Mats Wiman
5pneumatically driven dosing plunger
Sven Petersson
5pneumatic dispensing pumpmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumatically driven dosing piston


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: absolutely!
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumatic dispensing pump


Explanation:
Is what I would say - sounds like the equipment used to deliver exact doses of drugs to patients.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pneumatically driven dosing plunger


Explanation:
Use "plunger" if small, "piston" if big.

If medical, always "plunger"!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12