KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Punktschaetzer

English translation: point estimate (s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:punktschaetzer
English translation:point estimate (s)

09:03 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Punktschaetzer
Heading for a Table Describing Cmax and AUC for pharmcaeutical comparison study:

Punktschaetzer"/ 90% Confidence Interval

ALSO:

The bioavailability of .. compared to ... was somewhat reduced, as the "Punkschaetzer" of 86.4% fo AUC and 80.3% for CMAX show.
Kevin Schlottmann
point estimate(s)
Explanation:
There are two major types of estimates: point estimates and interval estimates. A point estimate consists of a single sample statistic that is used to estimate the true population parameter. For example, the sample mean X bar is a point estimate of the population mean mu sub x, and the sample variance s2 is a point estimate of the population variance sigma2 sub x.

The above was taken straight out of a college-level text on statistics. I won't bother to go into a definition of interval estimates, since your term obviously relates to points.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you; in the interim I had found that exact definition in German, but it is helpful to know the correct English. (Essential, actually... :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point estimate(s)Beth Kantus
2 +1point estimator
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point estimator


Explanation:
is worth a try

schätzen = estimate, guess


    FTBOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Is kosher!
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point estimate(s)


Explanation:
There are two major types of estimates: point estimates and interval estimates. A point estimate consists of a single sample statistic that is used to estimate the true population parameter. For example, the sample mean X bar is a point estimate of the population mean mu sub x, and the sample variance s2 is a point estimate of the population variance sigma2 sub x.

The above was taken straight out of a college-level text on statistics. I won't bother to go into a definition of interval estimates, since your term obviously relates to points.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you; in the interim I had found that exact definition in German, but it is helpful to know the correct English. (Essential, actually... :)