KudoZ home » German to English » Science

Mutterlaugenaufbereitung

English translation: treatment of the mother liquor


16:38 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Science
German term or phrase: Mutterlaugenaufbereitung
zur Verbesserung der Mutterlaugenaufbereitung -it just list different items of a Genehmigung
Sonja Cooper
English translation:treatment of the mother liquor
Explanation:
treatment (or: conditioning, preparation) of the mother liquor


Mutterlauge: mother lye/water/liquor
(De Vries-Herrmann, Technical and Engineering Dictionary, ISBN ISBN Mutterlauge: mother liquor
7 016631 5)
(Ernst, W. der industriellen Tehnik, ISBN 3 87097 145 2)
Aufbereitung: preparation, tratment, conditioning etc.
(FWB Chemie u. chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3)

AltaVista (English: ) The number of documents that contain your search terms: discharge liquor 2 • mother lye 24 • mother water 289 • mother liquor 1551

Searched English pages for preparation OR treatment OR conditioning OR prepare OR treat OR condition "mother liquor" -pdf. Results 1 - 10 of about 766. Search took ; e.g. (first 10: )

Waste Processing and Treatment
... of radioactive isotopes. Many waste treatment schemes have been developed that ... of
the crystals from the mother liquor results in separation of the ...
www.ornl.gov/divisions/ctd/ESP/96tasks/super.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

4.54 Separation
... contaminated waste stream, mother liquor, and any precipitated ... and freeze crystallization
treatment systems. Distillation units ... carbon to treat low VOC ...
www.frtr.gov/matrix2/section4/4_54.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... with good results. The mother liquor resulted after zinc ... be used in the treatment
of wheat, potatoes ... is the following: Preparation of synthesis mixture ...
www.chemicalgateway.com/links_info/special_report/articles/ zincrecovery.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

bulk
WASTE MINIMISATION IN A ... Stage 4 involves preparation of Sodium Ester ... of aqueous wastewater
(mother Liquor) would thus be ... for further treatment. Thus the ...
www.cleantechindia.com/neweic/successstories/bulk.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

SKIL - Sugar Refining
... It helps to think ... dissolving before further treatment. The liquor ... of crystals and mother
liquor is ... Recovery The liquor left over from the preparation of white ...
www.sucrose.com/lref.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Crystal Application at Low Temperature
... and ultra- low melting materials. During preparation of the sample for the data ... The
sample in its mother liquor is stored in an ordinary Schlenk ...
www-anorganik.chemie.uni-wuerzburg.de/stalke/xtemp2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Kværner Pulp & Paper
... drying; Product Finishing; Mother liquor processing. ... batchwise. Lime slurry preparation
is normally a ... disinfection; Sewage treatment; Pulp bleaching. The ...
www.chemetics.kvaerner.com/chemplant/calchypo/calchypo.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

5681446: Impurity removal for sodium chlorate
... 5681446: Impurity removal for sodium chlorate ... mother liquor, and subsequently; recycling
the treated portion of mother liquor to said electrolyzing step. ...
www.clo2.com/reading/patents/imppat.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

IMCA-CAT SOP for Heavy Atom Soaks
... Introduction. The description given ... or a solid preparation of a heavy ... on toxicity and
treatment in case of ... to the crystal mother liquor small (less than ...
www.imca.aps.anl.gov/Header_menu/heavyatom_sop.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 10. Preparation of the Iodides
... Towler, John. The Silver ... Chapter X. PREPARATION OF THE IODIDES ... until finally the mother-liquor
ceases to yield ... copper, which, by treatment with sulphuric ...
albumen.stanford.edu/library/monographs/sunbeam/chap10.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom



Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Dear Tom, Thanks for all your help lately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5improvement of mother liquor processing
Hans-Henning Judek
4treatment of the mother liquor
Tom Funke


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improvement of mother liquor processing


Explanation:


in case of salty fluid: motherlye
processing could also be purification (depending on context)


    Ernst WB der ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment of the mother liquor


Explanation:
treatment (or: conditioning, preparation) of the mother liquor


Mutterlauge: mother lye/water/liquor
(De Vries-Herrmann, Technical and Engineering Dictionary, ISBN ISBN Mutterlauge: mother liquor
7 016631 5)
(Ernst, W. der industriellen Tehnik, ISBN 3 87097 145 2)
Aufbereitung: preparation, tratment, conditioning etc.
(FWB Chemie u. chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3)

AltaVista (English: ) The number of documents that contain your search terms: discharge liquor 2 • mother lye 24 • mother water 289 • mother liquor 1551

Searched English pages for preparation OR treatment OR conditioning OR prepare OR treat OR condition "mother liquor" -pdf. Results 1 - 10 of about 766. Search took ; e.g. (first 10: )

Waste Processing and Treatment
... of radioactive isotopes. Many waste treatment schemes have been developed that ... of
the crystals from the mother liquor results in separation of the ...
www.ornl.gov/divisions/ctd/ESP/96tasks/super.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

4.54 Separation
... contaminated waste stream, mother liquor, and any precipitated ... and freeze crystallization
treatment systems. Distillation units ... carbon to treat low VOC ...
www.frtr.gov/matrix2/section4/4_54.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... with good results. The mother liquor resulted after zinc ... be used in the treatment
of wheat, potatoes ... is the following: Preparation of synthesis mixture ...
www.chemicalgateway.com/links_info/special_report/articles/ zincrecovery.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

bulk
WASTE MINIMISATION IN A ... Stage 4 involves preparation of Sodium Ester ... of aqueous wastewater
(mother Liquor) would thus be ... for further treatment. Thus the ...
www.cleantechindia.com/neweic/successstories/bulk.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

SKIL - Sugar Refining
... It helps to think ... dissolving before further treatment. The liquor ... of crystals and mother
liquor is ... Recovery The liquor left over from the preparation of white ...
www.sucrose.com/lref.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Crystal Application at Low Temperature
... and ultra- low melting materials. During preparation of the sample for the data ... The
sample in its mother liquor is stored in an ordinary Schlenk ...
www-anorganik.chemie.uni-wuerzburg.de/stalke/xtemp2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Kværner Pulp & Paper
... drying; Product Finishing; Mother liquor processing. ... batchwise. Lime slurry preparation
is normally a ... disinfection; Sewage treatment; Pulp bleaching. The ...
www.chemetics.kvaerner.com/chemplant/calchypo/calchypo.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

5681446: Impurity removal for sodium chlorate
... 5681446: Impurity removal for sodium chlorate ... mother liquor, and subsequently; recycling
the treated portion of mother liquor to said electrolyzing step. ...
www.clo2.com/reading/patents/imppat.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

IMCA-CAT SOP for Heavy Atom Soaks
... Introduction. The description given ... or a solid preparation of a heavy ... on toxicity and
treatment in case of ... to the crystal mother liquor small (less than ...
www.imca.aps.anl.gov/Header_menu/heavyatom_sop.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 10. Preparation of the Iodides
... Towler, John. The Silver ... Chapter X. PREPARATION OF THE IODIDES ... until finally the mother-liquor
ceases to yield ... copper, which, by treatment with sulphuric ...
albumen.stanford.edu/library/monographs/sunbeam/chap10.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom






    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Dear Tom, Thanks for all your help lately.