KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

stark

English translation: avoid it and use a verb like "measures"


10:35 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: stark
Ein menschliches Haar hat eine Dicke von durchschnittlich 100 Mykrometern, feinster Mehlstaub ist ungefähr einen Mykrometer stark und Bakterien sind nur 0,4 – 13 Mykrometer groß.

Isn't "stark" (strength) a bit strange here when talking about size?
martineh
English translation:avoid it and use a verb like "measures"
Explanation:
or say as compared to the.... of ..... and the... of bacteria
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avoid it and use a verb like "measures"xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2thick
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
4 +1particle size
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3thick
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stark (hier)
thick


Explanation:
is... thick.

Hier geht es um die Größe.

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's it. For the asker: In this context, the word "stark" does not seem strange at all. In German, we avoid using one and the same word ("dick") all the time, we like variation. That's different to English.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stark (hier)
thick


Explanation:
is what I'd use here

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stark (hier)
particle size


Explanation:
In this case, it would actually be better to talk about the particle size. "Stark", by the way, is not strength when used as an adjective, but thick.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Indeed! In this same vein, `Mode für starker Männer´ = `Mode für Mollige´ = `Fummel für Fettsäcke´ (unisex).
15 mins
  -> Interesting comparison. Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoid it and use a verb like "measures"


Explanation:
or say as compared to the.... of ..... and the... of bacteria

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs