KudoZ home » German to English » Science (general)

zu Lehrzwecken

English translation: for teaching purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Lehrzwecken
English translation:for teaching purposes
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

14:16 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: zu Lehrzwecken
Vergleich und Auswahl von Simulationsprogrammen *zu Lehrzwecken* im Fachbereich Produktionsplanung, sowie Erarbeitung von Aufgaben für Laborübungen

(als Überschrift einer Diplomarbeit)
Sybille
Germany
for teaching purposes
Explanation:

...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for educational purposesinterpr8er
4for teaching purposes
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4for training purposesColin Rowe
3study purposesTDfreelance


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study purposes


Explanation:
You can use study purposes or learning purposes

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for training purposes


Explanation:
One possibility...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for teaching purposes


Explanation:

...


    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/Depts/language/EnglishforTeachingPurpos...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for educational purposes


Explanation:
http://www.loyno.edu/welcome/purpose.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-06 14:59:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"In the Ignatian tradition, Loyola University endeavors to develop students into a new generation of leaders who possess a love for truth, the critical intelligence to pursue it, and the eloquence to articulate it. The goal of a Loyola education is not mere technical competence but wisdom and social responsibility."
(source-see above)


interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman